Catholic Soccer Association

Register Here for the CSA 2017-2018 Season


GENERAL OVERVIEW

Age: 18-39 years old | Gender: Co-Ed (Male & Female)
Season: 10 Games + Playoffs (Top 8 Teams Advance)
Team: Minimum 13 Players Per Team (1 Girl on the Field at All Times)
Game Time: Two 45 minute halves w/ 5 minute halftime
Administration: 1 Main Referee & 2 Linesmen
Total Cost to Play $92.00 Per Player
Click here for the rules and regulations. (Updated: 10/10/2017)


TEAM STANDINGS

If your team has missing information please email us at occsl@rcbo.org.

CATHOLIC SOCCER ASSOCIATION 2016-2017 SEASON
Rank Team Name Pts. Win Loss Tie G.F. G.A. G.D. G.P. P.R.
1 San Andres 24 8 2 0 48 31 17 10 2
2 Irvine Catholics 23 7 1 2 34 15 19 10 1
3 New Creation 22 7 2 1 54 45 9 10 3
4 Santa Barbara 18 6 4 0 45 34 11 10 4
5 Crusaders 17 5 3 2 34 21 13 10 5
6 Holy Cross 15 4 3 3 29 26 3 10 6
7 Holy Water 11 3 4 3 27 19 8 10 7
8 SWLA United 11 3 5 2 18 30 -12 10 8
9 DDG 10 3 6 1 28 51 -23 10 9
10 Faithful United 7 1 4 5 14 19 -5 10 10
11 Knights of Columbus 5 2 7 1 33 39 -6 10 11
12 Immaculate Heart 2 0 8 2 33 61 -28 10 12

G.P.: Games Played | P.R.: Previous Rank G.F.: Goals For | G.A.: Goals Against | G.D.: Goal DifferentialTeam Standings Updated: 3/20/2017


STATISTICS INFORMATION SHEET

Stats: Goals (G), Own Goals (OG), Yellow Card (YC), Red Card (RC)


SCHEDULE

December 3, 2016 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Irvine Catholics 4 vs St. Barbara 2
9:30 a.m. – Faithful United 4 vs New Creation 4
11:15 a.m. – DDG 2 vs Holy Cross 8
1:00 p.m. – Crusaders 3 vs Holy Water 3
2:45 p.m. – San Andres 5 vs Knights of Columbus 3
4:30 p.m. – SWLA United 6 vs Immaculate Heart 0

December 10, 2016 (Bye Week for Everyone)

December 17, 2016 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Faithful United 1 vs Holy Cross 2
9:30 a.m. – Crusaders (Forfeits) vs San Andres
11:15 a.m. – Irvine Catholics 2 vs Holy Water 2
1:00 p.m. – SWLA United 4 vs St. Barbara 6
2:45 p.m. – Immaculate Heart 5 vs New Creation 9
4:30 p.m. – DDG vs Knights of Columbus (Forfeits)

January 7, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – New Creation 4 vs Holy Cross 2
9:30 a.m. – Holy Water Forfeits vs SWLA United (SWLA United – #7 & #8 (Suspended))
11:15 a.m. – Irvine Catholics 1 vs San Andrés 4
1:00 p.m. – Faithful United 2 vs Knights of Columbus 1
2:45 p.m. – DDG 3 vs Crusaders 3

January 14, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Santa Barbara 3 vs New Creation 5
9:30 a.m. – Faithful United 1 vs Crusaders 3
11:15 a.m. – Holy Cross 2 vs Knights of Columbus 2
1:00 p.m. – DDG 0 vs Irvine Catholics 4
2:45 p.m. – Immaculate Heart 2 vs Santa Barbara 4 (St. Barbara – #8 (Suspended))

January 21, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Immaculate Heart 0 vs Holy Water 3
9:30 a.m. – SWLA United 5 vs San Andrés 10
11:15 a.m. – Faithful United 1 vs Irvine Catholics 1
1:00 p.m. – New Creation 12 vs Knights of Columbus 10

January 28, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Crusaders 2 vs Holy Cross 6
9:30 a.m. – Immaculate Heart 9 vs San Andrés 14
11:15 a.m. – Santa Barbara 5 vs Holy Water 2
1:00 p.m. – SWLA United 0 vs DDG 3

February 4, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Holy Water 3 vs New Creation 4
9:30 a.m. – Knights of Columbus 2 vs Crusaders 6
11:15 a.m. – Immaculate Heart 5 vs DDG 10
1:00 p.m. – Faithful United 0 vs SWLA United 0

February 11, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – San Andrés 0 vs Holy Water 6
9:30 a.m. – Holy Cross 2 vs Irvine Catholics 5
11:15 a.m. – New Creation 1 vs Crusaders 7
1:00 p.m. – Faithful United 4 vs Immaculate Heart 4
2:30 p.m. – Santa Barbara 2 vs San Andrés 5

February 18, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Knights of Columbus 1 vs Irvine Catholics 4
9:30 a.m. – SWLA United 1 vs Holy Cross 1
11:15 a.m. – Santa Barbara 9 vs DDG 4
1:00 p.m. – San Andres 4 vs New Creation 5

February 25, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Faithful United 1 vs Santa Barbara 4
9:30 a.m. – Knights of Columbus FORFEITS vs SWLA United (K of C – #15 Suspended)
11:15 a.m. – Holy Water 7 vs DDG 3 (DDG – #24 Suspended)
1:00 p.m. – Holy Cross 3 vs Immaculate Heart 3
2:45 p.m. – Crusaders 0 vs Irvine Catholics 3

March 4, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Knights of Columbus 8 vs Immaculate Heart 3
9:30 a.m. – New Creation 1 vs Irvine Catholics 4
11:15 a.m. – San Andrés 6 vs DDG 0

March 11, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Santa Barbara 5 vs Holy Cross 1
9:30 a.m. – Crusaders 4 vs SWLA United 0
11:15 a.m. – Holy Water 2 vs Faithful United 2

March 18, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – Irvine Catholics 6 vs SWLA United 2
9:30 a.m. – Crusaders 6 vs Immaculate Heart 2
11:15 a.m. – Holy Water 1 vs Holy Cross 2

March 25, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
7:45 a.m. – San Andrés vs Faithful United FORFEITS (San Andres – #0)
9:30 a.m. – Santa Barbara 5 vs Knights of Columbus 6
11:15 a.m. – New Creation 9 vs DDG 3 (DDG – #24)

April 1, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
Playoffs – Quarter Finals: 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
7:45 a.m. – #2 – Irvine Catholics 6  vs #7 – Holy Water 2
9:30 a.m. – #3 – New Creation 6 vs #6 – Holy Cross 2
11:15 a.m. – #4 – Santa Barbara 1 vs #5 – Crusaders 2
1:00 p.m. – #1 – San Andres 3 vs #8 – SWLA United 2

April 8, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
Playoffs – Semi-Finals: The top-seeded team to advance will host the lowest seeded team in the Semi-Finals. For example, if the #1 seed wins they will play the lowest seeded team and #2 place would play the #2 lowest seeded team to advance. (*Based on the standings at the end of the regular season)
9:15 a.m. – #1 – San Andres 7 vs #5 – Crusaders 3
11:15 a.m. – #2 – Irvine Catholics 1 vs #3 – New Creation 4

April 15, 2017 – NO GAMES EASTER WEEKEND

April 22, 2017 (St. Jeanne de Lestonnac – 2000 E. First St., Santa Ana, CA 92705)
Playoffs – Final:
9:15 a.m. – #1 San Andres vs #3 New Creation