Diocese of Orange – Publication Notice 10.05.2022

NOTICE OF DATA BREACH INCIDENT
Please read this notice in its entirety.

We recently became aware of the full extent of a data breach incident involving an unauthorized access into a few of our e-mailboxes. We first discovered the suspicious activity while doing routine maintenance on November 30, 2021, and took immediate steps to block further access to information. We have narrowed the exposure time to 2020 and 2021, and to those individuals who conducted business with the Diocese of Orange, including, but not limited to, volunteer work, employment, event attendance, or engaged in business communication via email. If you conducted business with the Diocese of Orange between 2020 and 2021, some of the data exposed in emails may have contained personal data belonging to you. This data may have included personally identifiable information (PII) with some combination of your name, address, driver’s license or California identification card number, a username or email address in combination with a password, medical information, health insurance information, and/or date of birth.

While we have no evidence that any of your personal information has been misused in any manner, we are taking appropriate precautionary measures to ensure your financial security and help alleviate concerns you may have.

What is The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange is doing to address this situation?

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange completed a full investigation as to how this could have happened, and made immediate enhancements to our systems, security and practices. Additionally, we have engaged appropriate cybersecurity experts to assist us in conducting a full review of our security practices and systems to ensure that enhanced security protocols are in place to prevent this from happening again in the future. The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange also changed all email passwords, improved its computer security settings, and implemented new policies to minimize the storage of sensitive personal information within emails. We are committed to helping every individual who may have been impacted by this unfortunate data breach.

In response to the incident, we are providing you with access to representatives who are available to assist you with questions regarding this incident, between the hours of 8:00 am to 8:00 pm Eastern time, Monday through Friday. Please call the help line at 1-800-405-6108 to obtain more information about this incident and/or to determine if you qualify to receive credit monitoring services at no charge.

What can I do on my own to address this situation?

If you choose to place a fraud alert, you will need to contact one of the three major credit agencies directly at:

Experian (1-888-397-3742)
P.O. Box 4500
Allen, TX 75013
www.experian.com

Equifax (1-800-525-6285)
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374
www.equifax.com

TransUnion (1-800-680-7289)
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
www.transunion.com

Also, should you wish to obtain a credit report and monitor it:
IMMEDIATELY obtain free copies of your credit report and monitor them upon receipt for any suspicious activity. You can obtain your free copies by going to the following website:
www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling them toll-free at 1-877-322-8228. Hearing impaired consumers can access their TDD service at 1-877-730-4204.
Upon receipt of your credit report, we recommend that you review it carefully for any
suspicious activity.
• Be sure to promptly report any suspicious activity to The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange.

You can also obtain more information from the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) about identity theft and ways to protect yourself. The FTC has an identity theft hotline: 877-438-4338; TTY: 1-866-653-4261. They also provide information on-line at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

What if I want to speak with The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange regarding this incident?
While representatives should be able to provide thorough assistance and answer most of your questions, you may still feel the need to speak with The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange regarding this incident. If so, please call Jarryd Gonzales at 714-282-3075 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Pacific time, Monday through Friday. Please note that you will need to call the toll-free number above to inquire about credit
monitoring services.

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange take our responsibilities to protect your personal information very seriously. We are deeply disturbed by this situation and apologize for any inconvenience.

Sincerely,
The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange